Home » Glossary
GLOSSARY

 AN A-Z GUIDE TO ALL YOUR BEAUTY NEEDS

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
S
Salicylic Acid
Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch and selected plants. This Beta Hydroxy Acid improves the appearance and condition of the skin.
SD 40 Alcohol
Used primarily in hair spray as a resin solvent.
Sea Kelp
A large coarse seaweed or wrack that is used as a skin soother and iodine sources.
Seaweed
A plant with gelatin-like, moisture-retaining properties. A main ingredient in peel-off moisturizing masks, and used in face creams and lotions as a thickening agent. Also makes a great nutritional supplement, because of the minerals and vitamins within the seaweed.
Sebaceous Gland
Gland in the dermis that produces sebum, it is distributed over almost the entire body, but concentrated on the face, upper back, and chest.
Seborrheic Dermatitis
Common inflammatory condition of the skin that most often affects the scalp and face (areas above the neck) however, the armpits, and groin, buttocks, and skin folds underneath the breasts can also be affected.
Sebum
A viscous, pale yellow natural oil secretion of the sebaceous glands in the skin and scalp that lubricate and protect, and also are implicated in the pathogenesis of acne. Contains squalene, waxes and cholesterol.
Selenium Sulfide
An ingredient found in dandruff shampoos that inhibits mitotic activity and kills yeasts.
Serum
The clear yellowish fluid obtained upon separating whole blood into its solid and liquid components after it has been allowed to clot.
Shea Butter
A solid, greenish, yellowish, or whitish fat derived from the seeds of the shea tree, used in the manufacture of soaps, creams, and candles.
Shiatsu
A Japanese method of massage that uses Acupressure.
Silica (silicon dioxide)
Emollient conditioner and detangler that adds shine to hair.
Silica Mircrobeads
They function as a heat resistant carrier molecule (a delivery system with unique carrying abilities), because of their ability to hold and absorb material. Silica Microbeads also impart a smoothness and resilient texture to the skin, as they possess a "ball-bearing," silky emolliency.
Silicone
A substance derived from silica (e.g. sand) that has water repellant properties that can adhere to the skin. Silicone imparts emolliency for a silk-like feel to skin and hair, and can often be found in shine-enhancing hair products to seal the cuticle of hair and in oil-free cosmetics.
Silk Amino Acids
A natural water-soluble source of acid derived from liquid silk. These acids help moisture and penetrate the skin, and aid in skin healing. Silk amino acides are used in skin and hair products, powder, and color makeup.
Sodium Certyl Sulfate
A water-soluble derivative of saturated fatty alcohol.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
A high foaming, viscous surfactant, milder to the skin than sodium lauryl sulfate. It is an excellent cleansing agent for shampoos.
sodium laureth-13 carboxylate
An anionic surfactant that increases the cleansing power of some shampoos.
sodium myristoyl sarcosinate
A very mild cleansing agent with light conditioning properties.
Sodium PCA
Occurs naturally in human skin and is responsible for binding moisture to the cells. Highly water-absorbent, holding several times its weight in water, which makes it an excellent humectant.
Sorbitan Stearate
Used as an emulsifier, a thickener, and a stabilizer of essential oils in lotion products.
Sorbitol
A humectant that can be found naturally in ripe berries, seaweed and algae, and gives a velvety feel to the skin.
Soy Extract
Derived from soy, soy extract is an antioxidant and immune-boosters that may prevent cancer and help with menopause.
SPF
An acronym for “Sun Protection Factor” ranging from 2 to 45 with 2 being the least protection and 45 the most. The number represents the Protection Factor that gives the number of minutes you can stay in the sun without burning (wearing no SPF) multiplied by the number of minutes you can stay in the sun after applying the sunscreen (wearing SPF). For example, if you naturally burn in 10 minutes and you apply a SPF 30 sunscreen, you can stay out in the sun for 300 minutes with the product on.
Squalene
A topical emollient that is soothing to the skin and is used in skincare products. Squalene is found especially in human sebum and in the liver oil of sharks.
Squamous Cell Carcinoma
Form of cancer that may occur in many different organs, including the skin, lips, mouth, esophagus, urinary bladder, prostate, lungs, vagina, and cervix.
Stearalkonium Chloride
Reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charges on hair. Good conditioning agent and a cationic surfactant.
Stearamidopropyl Dimethyamine
A water-soluble derivative of stearic acid, it is capable of closing hair cuticles over a wide range of pH.
Steareth 21
An emulsifier. The number indicates the degree of liquidity from 4 (thin) to 100 (solid).
Stearic Acid and Stearyl Alcohol
Used for its emollient properties and as a moisturizing ingredient in skincare products.
Stearyl Alcohol
An emulsion stabilizer that adds body to a lotion.
Stratum Corneum
The horny cell layer of the epidermis.
Stratum Germinativum
The basal cell layer of the epidermis, where normal cell division takes place.
Stratum Granulosum
The granular layer of the epidermis. The cells of this layer contain keratohyalin granules, which contain a protein called filaggrin.
Stratum Lucidum
The clear cell layer of the epidermis. Appears only on the palms of the hands and the soles of the feet.
Stratum Spinosum
The prickle cell layer of the epidermis. Consists of many rows of cells that appear to be held together by spines or prickles.
Sulfate
Salt or ester of sulphuric acid. It is used in cleansers and shampoos.
Sunblock
As opposed to sunscreen, sunblock is a lotion that blocks the ultraviolet rays of the sun. It's more effective than sunscreen.
Sunscreen
As opposed to sunblock, sunscreen absorbs UVA and UVB rays. Those labeled “broad spectrum” offer maximum protection.
Superoxide Dismutase
A naturally occurring enzyme that can protect the skin from free radicals, which can cause skin damage. It also works against skin dryness and hair loss and is used in supplements, skincare products, and hair products.
Surfactant
A chemical agent used as a cleansing agent in soap-free cleansers.
Surfactant TEA Laureth
Anionic surfactant (active molecules bearing negative electric charges), that acts as an effective, yet very mild, cleansing agent.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Free Style

FREE PRODUCT OF THE DAY! We're giving away free makeup, haircare, skincare and fragrance each and every day. No strings attached!

ADVERTISEMENT