Home » Glossary
GLOSSARY

 AN A-Z GUIDE TO ALL YOUR BEAUTY NEEDS

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
K
kaolin image
Kaolin
A clay mineral often used in facial masks to help clear skin of excess oil and dirt.
Karite Butter Image
Karite Butter
From Africa, karite butter (known as shea butter) is used for: treatments for dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles, a relaxer for stiff muscles, as an aid for pain from swelling and arthritis, as a sun screen.
Kava Kava img
Kava Kava
Rhizome and Root Extract Kava Kava has been used for centuries as a central nervous system depressant and muscle relaxer. Its main use is in the treatment of nervous anxiety.
Keloid
A sharply elevated, irregularly shaped, progressively enlarging scar due to the formation of excessive amounts of collagen in the corium during connective tissue repair.
Kelp Image
Kelp
Marine plant with nearly thirty minerals that provides nutritive support to the entire body, and also improves circulatory stimulation.
Keratin
Protein that is the major component of exterior stratum corneum cells of hair and nails.
Keratinization Image
Keratinization
The process by which the epidermis forms its outer protective layer, the stratum corneum; conversion into keratin or keratinous tissue.
Keratinocyte Image
Keratinocyte
Epidermal skin cell that makes keratin and eventually undergoes differentiation to become a dead, flattened cell of the stratum corneum.
Keratolytic
Topical agent that causes keratolysis (peeling of the stratum corneum).
Keratosis Pilaris
Red and white horny, pointed plugs around the hair follicles of the cheeks and sides of the arms, seen most frequently before puberty, but may be seen with teenage acne.
Kojic Acid
Skin-lightening agent. Used to treat Hyperpigmentation.
Kola Nut Image
Kola Nut
Used as a stimulating tonic and is used to counter fatigue. Kola Nut is also known as Cola Nut and Cola. Kola Nut is the seed kernel of a large African tree grown commercially around the world and is a central nervous system stimulant, antidepressant, diuretic and astringent.
Kukui Nut Oil Image
Kukui Nut Oil
Easily absorbed by the skin, it is reported to help treat acne, sunburn and chapped skin. Kukui nut oil is a natural source of linoleic and linolenic fatty acids, which are essential to vibrant, healthy skin.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Free Style

FREE PRODUCT OF THE DAY! We're giving away free makeup, haircare, skincare and fragrance each and every day. No strings attached!

ADVERTISEMENT