Home » Glossary
GLOSSARY

 AN A-Z GUIDE TO ALL YOUR BEAUTY NEEDS

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
C
caffeine img
Caffeine
A bitter white alkaloid generally derived from tea or coffee. It’s used in medicine chiefly as a mild stimulant and to treat certain kinds of headaches. It can also be found in some firming tonics that attempt to use caffeine’s dehydrating qualities to decrease liquid in fat cells, which can temporarily decrease the appearance of cellulite.
calendula img
Calendula
A bitter white alkaloid generally derived from tea or coffee. It’s used in medicine chiefly as a mild stimulant and to treat certain kinds of headaches. It can also be found in some firming tonics that attempt to use caffeine’s dehydrating qualities to decrease liquid in fat cells, which can temporarily decrease the appearance of cellulite.
camphor image
Camphor
A cooling and antiseptic extract with firming and toning properties. Used as an antiseptic, stimulant, and anti-inflammatory ingredient in toners, aftershaves, lip balms, and after-sun products.
carageenan image
Carageenan
A thickening agent or "texturizer". It's extracted from certain types of marine algae or seaweed.
Carbopol
Thickening agent.
castor oil image
Castor Oil
Castor Oil comes from the seeds of the castor bean plant. It is used in lipsticks, concealers, hair pomade, ointments, creams and lotions. It’s also used in handmade soaps to boost lather.
cellulite img
Cellulite
Deposits of fat trapped in pockets beneath the skin, leading to a dimpled appearance.
Ceramides
A natural substance in the skin that reduces water loss by forming a protective barrier. The aging process gradually depletes the protective layer, and ceramide-based skincare products can replace these lipids and improve the suppleness and moisture content of the skin.
Ceteareth-20
A water-soluble ingredients used as an emollient, conditioner and emulsifier.
Ceteareth-5
An emollient (skin smoother and softener) and emulsifier (binding and thickening agent)
cetearyl alcohol image
Cetearyl Alcohol
A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as an emollient, thickener and emulsion stabilizer.
Ceteth-2
A water-soluble agent used as an emollient, conditioner and emulsifier.
Ceteth-20
Derived from cetearyl alcohol, it is used with other fatty alcohols and functions as a primary emulsifier and thickening agent.
Cetrimonium Bromide
Used to add shine to hair, it’s a cationic (possessing a positive electrical charge) conditioning agent and antiseptic that is only rarely used in cosmetics due to its high cost.
Cetrimonium Chloride
Used often as a conditioning agent for hair that’s often used in shampoos.
Cetyl Alcohol
A fatty alcohol that acts as a gentle humectant (promotes the retention of moisture in the skin), lather booster, and emulsifier. In hair products, it is used to smooth and soften the hair cuticle.
Cetyldimonium Chloride
Used often as a conditioning agent in shampoos.
chakra image
Chakra
Seven major centers of psychic energy located along the spinal column believed by Kundalini yoga practitioners to be responsible for the condition of the mind, body and spirit.
Chamomile img
Chamomile
Extract from the white and yellow daisy-like plant is used to soothe skin and decrease inflammation. Chamomile is used extensively in professional skin care products for its essential oil (see azulene). Chamomile is also used in many hair care products to bring out blond tones.
chelitis image
Chelitis
Inflammation and peeling of the lips.
Chloroxylenol
A crystalline, water-soluble substance used as an antiseptic, germicide and fungicide.
cinnamon bark
Cinnamon Bark
A natural astringent known to suspend excess oil on the skin or scalp.
clarifying image
Clarifying
A toner or other solution used after cleansing to maintain proper skin pH.
clove oil image
Clove Oil
Extracted from the Eugenia caryophyllata plant, it is used for its anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties in creams and lotions.
Coamide DEA
Shampoo thickener and foam stabilizer derived from coconut fatty acids. It gives lather and cleans the skin and hair. It also assists in removal of fatty oils.
Cocamide MEA
Widely used fatty acid of coconut oil. Used as a thickener and foam booster.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Derived from coconut fatty acids, it is known for its mild conditioning properties. It is used as a cleanser agent and as an additive to shampoos and conditioners.
cocoa butter image
Cocoa Butter
Mainly used as a thickening agent, cocoa butter is a common ingredient in lipsticks, soaps and emollient creams. It easily absorbs into the skin and imparts sheen.
collage image
Collagen
Natural substance within body tissues. As human skin ages, our own soluble collagen becomes less flexible and our skin's connective tissue loses its ability to retain moisture naturally.
cologne image
Cologne
A combination of water containing alcohol and fragrant oils.
Comedogenic
Capable of triggering non-inflammatory acne lesion (comedones). A product and/or substance that promotes acne.
comedone image
Comedone
A blackhead
comfrey img
Comfrey
Anti-inflammatory, astringent, and emollient containing mucopolysaccharides (highly effective humectants). Comfrey, which contains allantoin, has wound healing properties and may be used externally to speed wound healing and help prevent scar tissue.
copper peptides image
Copper Peptides
Organic copper proteins that provide soothing and nourishing benefits to the skin.
Cosmeceutical
An unrecognized term by the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act. In the cosmetic industry, the word (stemming from “cosmetic” and “pharmaceutical”) refers to a beauty product with drug-like benefits.
craniosacral image
Craniosacral
A therapy that uses gentle manual pressure applied to the skull, spine, and membranes to restore rhythmic flow to the craniosacral system (brain, spinal cord, cerebrospinal fluid, and surrounding membranes).
cucumber extract img
Cucumber Extract
A soothing anti-inflammatory with skin-tightening properties.
cuticle image
Cuticle
The fold of skin at the base and sides of a fingernail. Hair cuticles are the outermost layer of the hair shaft that lay down the core of each strand like roof shingles. Healthy hair cuticles impart sheen to the hair.
Cyclomethicone
A silicone derivative that adds luster and sheen to hair. It is also used to reduce the greasy feel of tanning oils.
cyst image
Cyst
A deep-seated tissue mass filled with liquid or semi-solid material (puss), all surrounded by a capsule.
Cystine
A non-essential amino acid that functions as an antioxidant and protects the body against radiation and pollution. It is necessary for skin formation and repair, aids in protein synthesis, can help slow down the aging process, deactivate free radicals, and neutralize toxins.
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
Free Style

FREE PRODUCT OF THE DAY! We're giving away free makeup, haircare, skincare and fragrance each and every day. No strings attached!

ADVERTISEMENT